Komatsu Rei

小松 麗

姓: 小松
名: 麗 ニックネーム: アウトレージ、モラール・ナイト
年齢: 26歳
性別: 女
生まれ年: 1934年
国籍: 日系アメリカ人
血液型: A-
身長: 165cm
瞳の色: グリーン
任務: リモートコントロール・シグナル・ベリフィケーター
肩書き: リモートコントロール・シグナル・ベリフィケーション・ユニット 第一指揮官
右利き

小松麗は1934年に生まれました。
彼女は日系アメリカ人家庭の出身で、7年前に採用されて以来、 A.N.T.A.においてリモートコントロール・シグナル・ベリフィケーション・ユニットの任務を遂行しています。 彼女の任務には、A.N.T.A.本部とエンジェル・ユニットの間のシグナルが含まれています。
しかしこれ以前には、彼女は最高司令官の厳格な管理体制のもと、ロボティクス&ウォーフェア・テクノロジー・スクールで勉強していました。

麗は、いつも本音や真意を包み隠さず表しましたが、彼女の表現方法は多くの場合、過激であったため、 仲間の学生たちに“アウトレージ”というニックネームをつけられました。
彼女は、迅速な問題解決能力と指導力で知られていました。彼女が実際の戦闘場面において、仲間のリクルート・チームをリードする能力を有していることは明らかであり、 これは彼女の優れた成績によって決定的になりました。そして、彼女は仲間のクラスメートより優位に立つ事となりました。

しかし、一旦、アンガリア再人格化プログラムがA.N.T.A.によって開始されると、アンガリア社会の中で麗が行動できる場所がなくなってしまったのは明らかでした。 その状況にもかかわらず、彼女は独立と表現の自由に対する渇望が抑えられませんでした。そのため、最高司令官によって拉致されることとなりました。
過酷な人格トレーニングコースは、彼女に強制的にA.N.T.A.の規制を遵守させるもので、2年半の予定でした。

1年の苦難の後、麗はもはや人格や流儀を管理されることに絶えられなくなりました。彼女が内に秘めていた全ての嫌悪と怒りは、ミーティングで最高司令官によって指摘されました。 そのミーティングには、私も同席していました。彼女は安穏な暮らしに困惑し、自分の人生を改善するべきだと主張しました。

最高司令官は、麗が最高司令官に向かって発した荒々しい口調に、明らかに動揺していました。さらに、自分に向けられた無礼さに怒りを煽り立てられました。
麗が、A.N.T.A.によってインスタンス化された規則を受け入れないことは予測されていたため、麗にふたつの選択肢が与えられました。―バイオニックC.C.A.I.(セルチップ・アクティビティ・インジケータ) の眼を装着したA.N.T.A. のメンバーになるか、再人格化プログラムを受け入れて、A.N.T.A.が配置したシステムに反する行動を抑制されるかのどちらかです。
麗はA.N.T.A.に参加することを選びました。つまりそれは、彼女の眼が外科手術によって摘出されることを意味しました。

この時以降、アンガリアの人々は彼女を”モラール・ナイト”と呼び、彼女がA.N.T.A.およびロボティクス&ウォーフェア・テクノロジー・スクールの管理に耐えうる強固な精神力を もつことを賞賛しました。
今日では、アンガリア社会は麗のことを、自由意志と平等を表現し、抑圧的な A.N.T.A.の人格規格から自由になるために自身を犠牲にした一例と認めています。

Komatsu Rei

Surname : Komatsu
Name : Rei
Nickname : Outrage, Morale Knight
Age : 26
Sex : Female
Birth date : 1934
Nationality : American-Japanese
Blood type : A-
Height : 158 cm
Eye color : Green
Role : Remote Control Signal Verificator
Title : Commander of the remote control signal verification unit
Right handed.

Komatsu Rei was born in 1934, she comes from an American Japanese family and fulfils her role within A.N.T.A. as a Remote Control Signal Verificator since she got employed seven years ago. Her job involves the signal between the headquarters of A.N.T.A. and the ANGEL Units. But before this she was studying at the Robotics and Warfare Technology school under the strict regime of the head commander.

Rei always expresses her true emotions, thoughts and opinions, but her expressions were often extreme and this earned her the nickname ‘Outrage’ among fellow students.
She was known for her swift problem solving and commanding skills. It became obvious she had the capabilities to lead a team of fellow recruits in real combat situations and this idea was reinforced by her high grades, proving her to be superior to her fellow classmates.

Once the Angarian re-personification program was initiated by A.N.T.A. it was clear there was no more room for Rei’s behavior in the Angarian society. Despite this event, her thirst for independence and freedom of expression resulted in her being abducted by the head commander. A harsh personality training course followed, forcing her to abide the regulations of A.N.T.A.

After one year of suffering she could no longer stand the personality and fashion policing, all her disgust and anger that she held inside were pointed at the head commander in the meeting I was part of. She was devastated with her situation of wellbeing and insisted that her life needed to improve.

The head commander was visibly shaken by the words that Rei so furiously told him. Yet he was also aggravated by the disrespect towards him. Knowing she’d never give in to the regulations that were instantiated by A.N.T.A., Rei Was given the option between becoming a member of A.N.T.A. equipped with a bionic C.C.A.I. (Cell Chip Activity Indicator) eye or having to abide the re-personification program and subdue her acts against the system put in place by A.N.T.A.

Rei choose to join A.N.T.A. This meant her eye had to be surgically removed. From that moment onwards the people of Angaria called her the Morale Knight, and praised that she was strong enough to stand up to the management of A.N.T.A. And the Robotics and Warfare Technology school. The Angarian society now see her as an example of expressing free will and equality, having sacrificed herself to be freed from the restrictive personality regulations of A.N.T.A.